Cedarwood (Atlas) 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
Cedarwood 100% Pure Essential Oil – Therapeutic & Cosmetic Grade
Name : Cedarwood
Method : Steam distillation
Note Classification : Base
Scent : Sweet, woody, almonst balsamic.
Colour : Pale yellow or yellow.
Species : Cedarwood Atlantica Bark Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the bark of Cedrus Alantica, Pinaceae.
Extracted From : Wood
Region : China.
Historical : The ancient Egyptians used oil from the Lebanese cedar for embalming, cosmetics and perfumery. The wood oil was known to repel ants, moths and other insects.
Of Interest :The oil was one of the ingredients of mithridat – a renowned poison antidote. It is often used in incense. Used in cosmetics and soaps. Men’s fragrances. Cedarwood is often used for doors, being a strong, protective wood.
Aromatherapy Properties : Good for skin-care and respiratory system ( eg. catarrh ). Can be used to treat nervous and stress-related conditions. Good for arthritis and rheumatism.
Blends Well With : sandalwood, rose, juniper, cypress, vetiver, patchouli, benzoin, & citrus oils
Safety Data : May cause local irritation in some. Always dilute. Avoid if pregnant.
Essential oils are used for blending with Carrier Oils to make special blends for massaging the body.
By adding different essential oils to the base carrier oil this then during massage carries the essential oils into the body.
So when mixing essential oil from a recipe please do not add more than recommended for one massage and if the skin is dry and you need more oil just add more carrier base oil not more essential oil.
Essential oils can be used in the bath, in cream, lotion, bath oil, bath salts, bath bombs, oil burners, inhalers, hot & cold compresses, perfume, soap & candle-making.
Always keep your oils out of the reach of children, in a safe cool dark place and keep as you would any medicines.